Introduction
  Committees
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Technical Program
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 159503


MONDAY, OCTOBER 22ND
09:00 - 10:00
Registration
10:00 - 10:20
Welcome Address
MoMP
Room: Vasa A
10:20 - 11:10
Plenary Lecture I
MoMP
Room: Vasa A
Rolf Rannacher
11:10 - 11:40
Coffee Break
11:40 - 12:30
Plenary Lecture II
MoMP
Room: Vasa A
Erwin Stein
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Parallel Session 1 - Goal Oriented Error Assessment and Error Bounds MoA01
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
Parallel Session 2 - Dynamic and Evolution Problems MoA02
Room: Vasa 3
Chair: to be confirmed
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee Break
16:10 - 17:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Parallel Session 3 - Wave Problems MoE01
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
Parallel Session 4 - Stochastic Modeling MoE02
Room: Vasa 3
Chair: to be confirmed
18:30 - 20:00
Reception City Hall
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23RD
09:00 - 09:50
Plenary Lecture III
TuMP
Room: Vasa A
Karl Schweizerhof
09:50 - 10:40
Plenary Lecture IV
TuMP
Room: Vasa A
Javier Bonet
10:40 - 11:10
Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Parallel Session 5 - IS on Mesh Generation
Invited Session organized by Jose Sarrate
TuM01
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
Parallel Session 6 - IS on Multiscale
Invited Session organized by Trond Kvamsdal
TuM02
Room: Vasa 3
Chair: to be confirmed
12:50 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Parallel Session 7 - Adaptive Advanced Discretization Techniques TuA01
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
Parallel Session 8 - Flow Problems TuA02
Room: Vasa 3
Chair: to be confirmed
15:40 - 16:10
Coffee Break
16:10 - 17:10
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Parallel Session 9 - Inverse Problems TuE01
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
Parallel Session 10 - Error Control for Advanced Problems TuE02
Room: Vasa 3
Chair: to be confirmed
19:30 - 23:00
Conference Dinner
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24TH
09:00 - 10:40
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Parallel Session 11 - Finite Volumes, Cartesian and Structured Grids WeM01
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
Parallel Session 12 - Complex Modeling and Advanced Solvers WeM02
Room: Vasa 3
Chair: to be confirmed
10:40 - 11:10
Coffee Break
11:10 - 11:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Award Lecture WeA01
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
Closing Remarks WeA02
Room: Vasa A
Chair: to be confirmed
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
admos@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2006 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.