Introduction
  Committees
  Keynote Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates NEW!
  Secretariat
  Location
  Accommodation
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 232190


SUNDAY, MAY 20TH
17:00 - 19:00
Registration
MONDAY, MAY 21ST
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:40 - 11:00
Opening Ceremony and Plenary Lectures I
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Thomas Hughes
Wolfgang A. Wall
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems I MoM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Computational Modelling of Coupled Thermomechanical Forming Processes I
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Jean-Philippe Ponthot
MoM02
Room: 2
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupling in Biological Porous Media
Invited Session organized by Jacques M. Huyghe, Amaya Perez del Palomar
MoM03
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Thermofluid-Structural Problems I
Invited Session organized by Alain Kassab, Eduardo Divo
MoM04
Room: 4
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Model Reduction Strategies: Fundamentals and Applications I
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, David Ryckelynck
MoM05
Room: 5
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Multiphase Porous Media in Engineering Sciences and Technology I
Invited Session organized by Carmelo Majorana, Bernhard Schrefler
MoM06
Room: 6
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch Time
15:00 - 17:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Computational Modelling of Coupled Thermomechanical Forming Processes II
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar, Jean-Philippe Ponthot
MoA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Solid and Structural Mechanics I MoA02
Room: 2
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Thermofluid-Structural Problems II
Invited Session organized by Alain Kassab, Eduardo Divo
MoA03
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Model Reduction Strategies: Fundamentals and Applications II
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, David Ryckelynck
MoA04
Room: 4
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Multiphase Porous Media in Engineering Sciences and Technology II
Invited Session organized by Bernhard Schrefler, Carmelo Majorana
MoA05
Room: 5
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interaction I MoA06
Room: 6
Chair: to be confirmed
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception
TUESDAY, MAY 22ND
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures II
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Peter Wriggers
Tayfun Tezduyar
Herbert A. Mang
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - ALE and Space-Time Methods in Fluid-Structure Interactions I
Invited Session organized by Tayfun Tezduyar
TuM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Tayfun Tezduyar
Electro-magnetic Coupling I TuM02
Room: 2
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Solid and Structural Mechanics II TuM03
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - US Research on Blast Structure Interaction I
Invited Session organized by Michael Giltrud, Joseph D. Baum
TuM04
Room: 4
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interaction II TuM05
Room: 5
Chair: to be confirmed
Concrete Structures and Geomechanics I TuM06
Room: 6
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch Time
15:00 - 17:00
Plenary Lectures III
TuAP
Room: Auditorium
Charbel Farhat
Roger Owen
Wing-Kam Liu
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - ALE and Space-Time Methods in Fluid-Structure Interactions II
Invited Session organized by Tayfun Tezduyar
TuA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Tayfun Tezduyar
Coupled Problems in Solid and Structural Mechanics III TuA02
Room: 2
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - US research on Blast Structure Interaction II
Invited Session organized by Michael Giltrud, Joseph D. Baum
TuA03
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interaction III TuA04
Room: 4
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems II TuA05
Room: 5
Chair: to be confirmed
Optimum Design in Multidisciplinary Problems I TuA06
Room: 6
Chair: to be confirmed
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet
WEDNESDAY, MAY 23RD
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures IV
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Ole Sigmund
Roger Ohayon
Carlos Felippa
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Concrete Structures and Geomechanics II WeM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid Flow and Environmental Mechanics WeM02
Room: 2
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluids, Thin Shells and Membranes WeM03
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
Optimum Design in Multidisciplinary Problems II WeM04
Room: 4
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interaction IV WeM05
Room: 5
Chair: to be confirmed
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch Time
15:00 - 17:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Coupled Problems in Bio-medical Engineering WeA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Fluid Flows WeA02
Room: 2
Chair: to be confirmed
Electro-magnetic Coupling II WeA03
Room: 3
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Solid and Structural Mechanics IV WeA04
Room: 4
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems III WeA05
Room: 5
Chair: to be confirmed
17:00 - 18:00
Farewell Cocktail


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
coupledproblems@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2006 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.