Introduction
  Committees
  Keynote Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location
  Conference Venue
  Social Programme
  Accommodation
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Photo Gallery NEW!
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Number of visits: 195160


SUNDAY, JUNE 7TH
17:00 - 19:00
Registration
19:30 - 21:00
Welcome Cocktail
MONDAY, JUNE 8TH
07:30 - 08:30
Registration
08:30 - 10:30
Plenary Lectures I
MoMP
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Hermann G. Matthies
Jean-François Sigrist
Alain Kassab
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
Plenary Lectures II
MoMP
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Wing-Kam Liu
Manuel Pastor
Jean-Philippe Ponthot
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Advances in Computational Techniques for Fluid Mechanics and Fluid-Structure Interaction I
Invited Session organized by Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun Tezduyar
MoA101
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Chair: Tayfun Tezduyar
IS - Strategies for Coupling Different Numerical Methods
Invited Session organized by Gernot Beer and Jerzy Rojek
MoA102
Room: 2 - Pithecusa II
Chair: Gernot Beer
IS - Multiphysics Multiscale Enabling Materials I – Nano- and Biosystems I
Invited Session organized by Yaling Liu and Wing-Kam Liu
MoA103
Room: 3 - Primavera
Chair: Moon Kim
CoChair: Wing-Kam Liu
IS - Coupled Problems in Particulate Engineering I
Invited Session organized by Csaba Sinka and Charley Wu
MoA104
Room: 4 - Nitrodi A
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems I MoA105
Room: 5 - Nitrodi B
Chair: Manolis Papadrakakis
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Advances in Computational Techniques for Fluid Mechanics and Fluid-Structure Interaction II
Invited Session organized by Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun Tezduyar
MoA201
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Chair: Yuri Bazilevs
IS - Coupled Analysis of Concrete and Reinforced Concrete Structures Subjected to Thermal Cyclic Loads
Invited Session organized by Carmelo Majorana and Valentina Salomoni
MoA202
Room: 2 - Pithecusa II
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Multiphysics Multiscale Enabling Materials I – Nano- and Biosystems II
Invited Session organized by Yaling Liu and Wing-Kam Liu
MoA203
Room: 3 - Primavera
Chair: Wing-Kam Liu
CoChair: Moon Kim
IS - Coupled Problems in Particulate Engineering II
Invited Session organized by Csaba Sinka and Charley Wu
MoA204
Room: 4 - Nitrodi A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Thermomechanical Simulation of Forming and Impact Problems
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean-Philippe Ponthot
MoA205
Room: 5 - Nitrodi B
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Multiphysics Modelling of Geo-Environmental Engineering Problems
Invited Session organized by Lyesse Laloui and Lorenzo Sanavia
MoA206
Room: 6 - Tifeo
Chair: Lyesse Laloui
CoChair: Lorenzo Sanavia
TUESDAY, JUNE 9TH
08:30 - 10:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Advances in Computational Techniques for Fluid Mechanics and Fluid-Structure Interaction III
Invited Session organized by Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun Tezduyar
TuM101
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Chair: Wolfgang A. Wall
IS - Speeding-Up Numerical Simulations: Model Reduction and other Advanced Discretization Techniques I
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, David Ryckelynck and Elias Cueto
TuM102
Room: 2 - Pithecusa II
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Problems in Geotechnical Engineering I
Invited Session organized by Sebastià Olivella
TuM103
Room: 3 - Primavera
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Problems in Biophysics I
Invited Session organized by Marino Arroyo and Antonio DeSimone
TuM104
Room: 4 - Nitrodi A
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Electrical-Magnetic-Thermal-Mechanical Modeling of Materials and Structures
Invited Session organized by Carmelo Majorana and Massimo Guarnieri
TuM105
Room: 5 - Nitrodi B
Chair: to be confirmed
Aeroelastic Flows TuM106
Room: 6 - Tifeo
Chair: Sergio R. Idelsohn
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee-break
11:00 - 13:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Application of BEM, Meshless and Other Mesh Reduction Methods to Coupled Problems I
Invited Session organized by Alain Kassab and Eduardo Divo
TuM201
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Speeding-Up Numerical Simulations: Model Reduction and other Advanced Discretization Techniques II
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, David Ryckelynck and Elias Cueto
TuM202
Room: 2 - Pithecusa II
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Problems in Geotechnical Engineering II
Invited Session organized by Sebastià Olivella
TuM203
Room: 3 - Primavera
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Problems in Biophysics II
Invited Session organized by Marino Arroyo and Antonio DeSimone
TuM204
Room: 4 - Nitrodi A
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interactions I TuM205
Room: 5 - Nitrodi B
Chair: Wolfgang A. Wall
Solid and Structural Mechanics TuM206
Room: 6 - Tifeo
Chair: Carlos Felippa
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Time
14:30 - 16:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Application of BEM, Meshless and Other Mesh Reduction Methods to Coupled Problems II
Invited Session organized by Alain Kassab and Eduardo Divo
TuA101
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Chair: to be confirmed
Applications in Science and Engineering I TuA102
Room: 2 - Pithecusa II
Chair: Ramon Codina
Optimum Design in Multi-Disciplinary Problems TuA103
Room: 3 - Primavera
Chair: Michele Chiumenti
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems II TuA104
Room: 4 - Nitrodi A
Chair: Uwe-Jens Goerke
Fluid-Structure Interactions II TuA105
Room: 5 - Nitrodi B
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiscale Problems TuA106
Room: 6 - Tifeo
Chair: Lyesse Laloui
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break
17:00 - 19:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
IS - Analysis of Numerical Methods for Heterogeneous Media or Models
Invited Session organized by Lucia Gastaldi and Daniele Boffi
TuA201
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Solution Strategies TuA202
Room: 2 - Pithecusa II
Chair: Marek Lefik
Multiphysics Problems TuA203
Room: 3 - Primavera
Chair: Andrew Gait
Electrical-Thermal-Chemical Problems TuA204
Room: 4 - Nitrodi A
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interactions III TuA205
Room: 5 - Nitrodi B
Chair: Rainald Löhner
Applications in Science and Engineering II TuA206
Room: 6 - Tifeo
Chair: Ernst Rank
20:30 - 23:00
Conference Banquet
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 10TH
09:00 - 11:00
Plenary Lectures III
WeMP
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Francisco Chinesta
Sergio R. Idelsohn
Michele Chiumenti
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee-break
11:30 - 13:30
Plenary Lectures IV
WeMP
Room: 1 - Pithecusa I (Plenary Room)
Tayfun Tezduyar
Ernst Rank
Rainald Löhner
13:30 - 15:00
Farewell Cocktail


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
coupledproblems@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 -- Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2008 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.