Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Secretariat
  Location and
Accommodation

  Accompanying Persons Programme
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Supporting Organizations
  Photo Gallery
  Proceedings NEW!
  E-book NEW!
  DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME
  DOWNLOAD BROCHURE
  DOWNLOAD POSTER

Number of visits: 149132


SUNDAY, JUNE 19TH
18:00 - 20:00
Pre-registration and Welcome Reception (19:00)
MONDAY, JUNE 20TH
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:15
Opening Session
MoMP
Room: R1
09:15 - 10:35
Plenary Lectures I
MoMP
Room: R1
Thomas J. R. Hughes
George Karniadakis
10:35 - 11:05
Coffee-break
11:05 - 13:05
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Symposium Celebrating the 70th Birthday of Ahmed Sameh: Fluid-Structure Interactions I
Invited Session organized by Kenji Takizawa, Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun E. Tezduyar
MoM01
Room: R1
Chair: Thomas J. R. Hughes
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems I MoM02
Room: R2
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Numerical Modelling of Coupled Electromagnetic, Hydrodynamic and Thermomechanical Problems in Engineering I: Magneto-hydrodynamics and High frequency Coupled Problems
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Carmelo Majorana
MoM03
Room: R3
Chair: Doug Lavers
Coupled Solution Strategies I MoM04
Room: R4
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Computational Mechanics of Multiphase Porous Materials I
Invited Session organized by Bernd Markert and Lorenzo Sanavia
MoM05
Room: R5
Chair: Bernhard A. Schrefler
IS - Coupled Problems in Geotechnical Engineering I
Invited Session organized by Sebastià Olivella
MoM06
Room: R6
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Speeding-up Numerical Simulations: Model Reduction and Other Advanced Discretization Techniques I
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, David Ryckelynck and Elias Cueto
MoM07
Room: R7
Chair: to be confirmed
13:05 - 14:35
Lunch Time
14:35 - 17:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Symposium Celebrating the 70th Birthday of Ahmed Sameh: Fluid-Structure Interactions II
Invited Session organized by Kenji Takizawa, Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun E. Tezduyar
MoA01
Room: R1
Chair: Kenji Takizawa
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems II MoA02
Room: R2
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Numerical Modelling of Coupled Electromagnetic, Hydrodynamic and Thermomechanical Problems in Engineering II: Electro-thermal Modeling
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Carmelo Majorana
MoA03
Room: R3
Chair: Piergiorgio Alotto
IS - Coupled Problems for Biomimetics
Invited Session organized by Fotis Sotiropoulos
MoA04
Room: R4
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Computational Mechanics of Multiphase Porous Materials II
Invited Session organized by Bernd Markert and Lorenzo Sanavia
MoA05
Room: R5
Chair: Bernd Markert
IS - Coupled Problems in Geotechnical Engineering II
Invited Session organized by Sebastià Olivella
MoA06
Room: R6
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Speeding-up Numerical Simulations: Model Reduction and Other Advanced Discretization Techniques II
Invited Session organized by Francisco Chinesta, David Ryckelynck and Elias Cueto
MoA07
Room: R7
Chair: to be confirmed
17:30 - 21:00
Visit to the Asklipiion. Buses will depart at 17:30 from the Conference Hotel.
TUESDAY, JUNE 21ST
08:00 - 10:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Symposium Celebrating the 70th Birthday of Ahmed Sameh: Fluid-Structure Interactions III
Invited Session organized by Kenji Takizawa, Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun E. Tezduyar
TuM01
Room: R1
Chair: Yuri Bazilevs
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems III TuM02
Room: R2
Chair: Dörte Carla Sternel
IS - Numerical Modelling of Coupled Electromagnetic, Hydrodynamic and Thermomechanical Problems in Engineering III: Electrostatic-micro Interactions and Electro-actuators
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Carmelo Majorana
TuM03
Room: R3
Chair: Carmelo Majorana
IS - Multidisciplinary Biomechanical Simulation
Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Zohar Yosibash
TuM04
Room: R4
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interaction I TuM05
Room: R5
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupling of Different Numerical Methods
Invited Session organized by Gernot Beer
TuM06
Room: R6
Chair: to be confirmed
Aeroelasticity TuM07
Room: R7
Chair: to be confirmed
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee-break
10:30 - 12:30
Plenary Lectures II
TuMP
Room: R1
Wing Kam Liu
Tayfun E. Tezduyar
Sergio R. Idelsohn
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Time
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Symposium Celebrating the 70th Birthday of Ahmed Sameh: Fluid-Structure Interactions IV
Invited Session organized by Kenji Takizawa, Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun E. Tezduyar
TuA01
Room: R1
Chair: Tayfun E. Tezduyar
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems IV TuA02
Room: R2
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Numerical Modelling of Coupled Electromagnetic, Hydrodynamic and Thermomechanical Problems in Engineering IV: Electrostatic-multiphase Problems
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Carmelo Majorana
TuA03
Room: R3
Chair: Ramon Codina
IS - Computational Multiphysics: Methods and Models I
Invited Session organized by Carlos Felippa, Roger Ohayon and K. C. Park
TuA04
Room: R4
Chair: Carlos Felippa
IS - Coupled Thermomechanical Simulation of Material Forming and Impact Problems I
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean-Philippe Ponthot
TuA05
Room: R5
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Fast Single and Multi Discipline Optimization Tools for Aircraft/Aero Engines Design with Uncertainties
Invited Session organized by Jacques Pèriaux
TuA06
Room: R6
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Plasticity and Damage: Experimental and Numerical Simulations I
Invited Session organized by Valentina Salomoni and Francesco Marotti de Sciarra
TuA07
Room: R7
Chair: Jaroslav Kruis
CoChair: Francesco Marotti de Sciarra
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Symposium Celebrating the 70th Birthday of Ahmed Sameh: Fluid-Structure Interactions V
Invited Session organized by Kenji Takizawa, Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun E. Tezduyar
TuE01
Room: R1
Chair: Tayfun E. Tezduyar
Thermo-Hydromechanical Problems I TuE02
Room: R2
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Numerical Modelling of Coupled Electromagnetic, Hydrodynamic and Thermomechanical Problems in Engineering V: Electro-vibrational and Electro-thermo-mechanical Problems
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Carmelo Majorana
TuE03
Room: R3
Chair: Fabio Freschi
Part I: IS - Computational Multiphysics: Methods and Models II
Invited Session organized by Carlos Felippa, Roger Ohayon and K. C. Park
TuE04
Room: R4
Chair: K. C. Park
Part II: IS - Multiresolution Biomechanics: From Nano to Macro
Invited Session organized by Wing Kam Liu, Jessica Zhang, Suvranu De and Lucy Zhang
TuE04
Room: R4
Chair: Suvranu De
CoChair: Moon Ki Kim
IS - Coupled Thermomechanical Simulation of Material Forming and Impact Problems II
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean-Philippe Ponthot
TuE05
Room: R5
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Coupled Problems in Bioengineering
Invited Session organized by Alain Kassab and Eduardo Divo
TuE06
Room: R6
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Plasticity and Damage: Experimental and Numerical Simulations II
Invited Session organized by Valentina Salomoni and Francesco Marotti de Sciarra
TuE07
Room: R7
Chair: David R. Hayhurst
CoChair: Eric Charkaluk
21:00 - 23:00
Conference Banquet
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22ND
08:00 - 10:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Optimum Design and Control of Coupled Problems I WeM01
Room: R1
Chair: to be confirmed
Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems V WeM02
Room: R2
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Geomechanics I WeM03
Room: R3
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Solution Strategies II WeM04
Room: R4
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interaction II WeM05
Room: R5
Chair: to be confirmed
IS - Interaction with Time Resolved Turbulent Flow Fields
Invited Session organized by Dörte Carla Sternel
WeM06
Room: R6
Chair: Dörte Carla Sternel
Thermo-Mechanochemical Problems WeM07
Room: R7
Chair: to be confirmed
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee-break
10:30 - 12:30
Plenary Lectures III
WeMP
Room: R1
Roger Ohayon
Wolfgang A. Wall
Leszek Demkowicz
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Time
14:00 - 16:00
Plenary Lectures IV
WeAP
Room: R1
Ramon Codina
K. C. Park
Lyesse Laloui
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:30
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Optimum Design and Control of Coupled Problems II WeA01
Room: R1
Chair: to be confirmed
Thermo-Hydromechanical Problems II WeA02
Room: R2
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Problems in Geomechanics II WeA03
Room: R3
Chair: to be confirmed
Coupled Solution Strategies III WeA04
Room: R4
Chair: to be confirmed
Fluid-Structure Interaction III WeA05
Room: R5
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiscale Problems WeA06
Room: R6
Chair: to be confirmed
Multiphysics Problems WeA07
Room: R7
Chair: to be confirmed


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
coupledproblems@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 / 97 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2009 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.