Home
  Introduction
  Committees
  Plenary Lectures
  Keynote Lectures
  Invited Sessions
  Submission of Contributions
  Registration
  Registration Fees
  Instructions for Authors
  Important Dates
  Secretariat
  Location and Accommodation
  Technical Programme
      Search
      All Sessions and Papers
  Social Programme
  Accompanying Persons Programme
  Supporting Organizations
  DOWNLOAD POSTER
  Proceedings NEW!
  E-book NEW!

Number of visits: 148059


SUNDAY, JUNE 16
18:00 - 20:00
Registration and Ice-breaking Reception
MONDAY, JUNE 17
08:20 - 10:30
Registration
10:30 - 10:50
Opening Session
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sergio Idelsohn
10:50 - 12:10
Plenary Session I
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sergio Idelsohn
Eugenio Oñate
Rainald Löhner
12:10 - 12:30
European Commission Lecture
MoMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Sergio Idelsohn
Dietrich Knoerzer
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems I MoA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Norberto Nigro
Multiphysics Problems I MoA02
Room: R2
Chair: Kathryn Butler
Biomedical Fluid Mechanics and Fluid–Structure Interaction  
Invited Session organized by Kenji Takizawa, Yuri Bazilevs and Tayfun Tezduyar
MoA03
Room: R3
Chair: Tayfun Tezduyar
High Fidelity Optimization for Computational Fluid Mechanics
Invited Session organized by Olivier Pironneau and Jacques Periaux
MoA04
Room: R4
Chair: Olivier Pironneau
Co-Chair: Jacques Periaux
Advances and Challenges in Computational Multiphysics and Multiscale I
Invited Session organized by Carlos Felippa, Roger Ohayon and K. C. Park
MoA05
Room: R5
Chair: Carlos Felippa
Coupled Problems in Fluid-Structure Interaction I MoA06
Room: R6
Chair: Gabriel Bugeda
Coupled Problems in Thermo-Mechanics I MoA07
Room: R7
Chair: Pedro Diez
Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media I
Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini
MoA08
Room: R8
Chair: Lorenzo Sanavia
Co-Chair: Claudio Tamagnini
Improving Computational Complexity: Model Reduction and Advanced Approximation Techniques I
Invited Session organized by Domenico Borzacchielo, David Ryckelynck, Elias Cueto Prendes and Antonio Huerta
MoA09
Room: R9
Chair: Antonio Huerta
Single and Multiobjective Optimization for Coupled Problems
Invited Session organized by Massimo Guarnieri and Piergiorgio Alotto
MoA10
Room: R10
Chair: Massimo Guarnieri
Co-Chair: Piergiorgio Alotto
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems II MoE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Carmen Andrade
Multiphysics Problems II MoE02
Room: R2
Chair: Fermín Navarrina
Fluid-Structure Interaction I
Invited Session organized by Tayfun Tezduyar, Kenji Takizawa and Yuri Bazilevs
MoE03
Room: R3
Chair: Kenji Takizawa
Mathematical Aspects of Interface Problems
Invited Session organized by Daniele Boffi and Lucia Gastaldi
MoE04
Room: R4
Chair: Daniele Boffi
Co-Chair: Lucia Gastaldi
Multiscale-Multiphysics Computational Techniques
Invited Session organized by Jacob Fish
MoE05
Room: R5
Chair: Jacob Fish
Coupled Problems in Fluid-Structure Interaction II MoE06
Room: R6
Chair: Paulo Lyra
Coupled Problems in Thermo-Mechanics II MoE07
Room: R7
Chair: Paul Steinmann
Computational Models and Methods for Multiphysics Processes in Multiphase Porous Media II
Invited Session organized by Lorenzo Sanavia and Claudio Tamagnini
MoE08
Room: R8
Chair: Lorenzo Sanavia
Co-Chair: Claudio Tamagnini
Improving Computational Complexity: Model Reduction and Advanced Approximation Techniques II
Invited Session organized by Domenico Borzacchielo, David Ryckelynck, Elias Cueto Prendes and Antonio Huerta
MoE09
Room: R9
Chair: Domenico Borzacchielo
Unconventional Plasticity for Coupled Modelling
Invited Session organized by Koichi Hashiguchi and Valentina Salomoni
MoE10
Room: R10
Chair: David R. Hayhurst
19:00 - 20:30
Welcome Reception
TUESDAY, JUNE 18
08:20 - 10:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Coupling Different Numerical Methods
Invited Session organized by Gernot Beer
TuM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Gernot Beer
Coupled Problems using Mesh-Reduction Methods
Invited Session organized by Alain Kassab, Eduardo Divo and Bozidar Šarler
TuM02
Room: R2
Chair: Alain Kassab
Fluid-Structure Interaction II
Invited Session organized by Tayfun Tezduyar, Kenji Takizawa and Yuri Bazilevs
TuM03
Room: R3
Chair: Yuri Bazilevs
Coupled Thermomechanical Modeling of Material Forming Processes I
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean Philippe Ponthot
TuM04
Room: R4
Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Co-Chair: Jean Philippe Ponthot
Advances and Challenges in Computational Multiphysics and Multiscale II
Invited Session organized by Carlos Felippa, Roger Ohayon and K. C. Park
TuM05
Room: R5
Chair: Roger Ohayon
Coupled Problems in Fluid-Structure Interaction III TuM06
Room: R6
Chair: Franz G. Rammerstorfer
Coupled Problems in Thermo-Mechanics III TuM07
Room: R7
Chair: Carlo Sansour
Iterative Methods for Coupled Field Problems I
Invited Session organized by Suvranu De, Haim Waisman and John N. Shadid
TuM08
Room: R8
Chair: John N. Shadid
Coupled Problems in Geotechnical Engineering
Invited Session organized by Sebastia Olivella
TuM09
Room: R9
Chair: Sebastia Olivella
Coupled Problems of the Dynamics of the Solid Systems with Friction I
Invited Session organized by Alexander Karapetyan and Alexey Kireenkov
TuM10
Room: R10
Chair: Alexey Kireenkov
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee-break
10:30 - 12:30
Plenary Session II
TuMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Manolis Papadrakakis
Thomas J.R. Hughes
Pierre Ladevèze
Tayfun Tezduyar
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems III TuA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Antonio J. Gil
Inverse Problems in Mechanics
Invited Session organized by Assad Oberai
TuA02
Room: R2
Chair: Assad Oberai
Flows with Moving Boundaries and Interfaces I
Invited Session organized by Yuri Bazilevs, Kenji Takizawa and Tayfun Tezduyar
TuA03
Room: R3
Chair: Yuri Bazilevs
Coupled Thermomechanical Modeling of Material Forming Processes II
Invited Session organized by Carlos Agelet de Saracibar and Jean Philippe Ponthot
TuA04
Room: R4
Chair: Jean Philippe Ponthot
Co-Chair: Carlos Agelet de Saracibar
Multiscale Problems I TuA05
Room: R5
Chair: Agustin Sanchez-Arcilla
Coupled Problems in Fluid-Structure Interaction IV TuA06
Room: R6
Chair: Javier Bonet
Coupled Problems in Thermo-Mechanics IV TuA07
Room: R7
Chair: Trond Kvamsdal
Iterative Methods for Coupled Field Problems II
Invited Session organized by Suvranu De, Haim Waisman and John N. Shadid
TuA08
Room: R8
Chair: Suvranu De
Heterogeneous Materials & Computational Plasticity and Damage
Invited Session organized by Francesco Marotti de Sciarra
TuA09
Room: R9
Chair: Francesco Marotti de Sciarra
Coupled Problems of the Dynamics of the Solid Systems with Friction II
Invited Session organized by Alexander Karapetyan and Alexey Kireenkov
TuA10
Room: R10
Chair: Alexander Karapetyan
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 17:50
Plenary Session III
TuAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Bernhard Schrefler
Roger Owen
Carlos Felippa
17:50 - 18:30
Laudatio
TuAP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Bernhard Schrefler
Xavier Oliver
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19
08:20 - 10:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Multiscale Modeling of Cell Mechanics and Drug Delivery
Invited Session organized by Wing-Kam Liu and Franck Vernerey
WeM01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Marino Arroyo
Co-Chair: Franck Vernerey
Modeling of Concrete at High Temperature
Invited Session organized by Carmelo Majorana and Kaspar Willam
WeM02
Room: R2
Chair: Leo Pel
Optimization Design WeM03
Room: R3
Chair: Jacques Periaux
Coupled Problems in Geomechanics I WeM04
Room: R4
Chair: Scott Sloan
Thermo-Hydrodynamic Problems WeM05
Room: R5
Chair: Antonia Larese
Coupled Problems in Fluid-Structure Interaction V WeM06
Room: R6
Chair: Michele Chiumenti
Mathematical Formulations WeM07
Room: R7
Chair: Santiago Badia
Loose and Strong Coupling in FSI Problems WeM08
Room: R8
Chair: Rainald Löhner
Coupled Problems in Electromagnetics WeM09
Room: R9
Chair: David Gartling
Aeroelasticity WeM10
Room: R10
Chair: Marcela Cruchaga
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee-break
10:30 - 12:30
Plenary Session IV
WeMP
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Eugenio Oñate
Peter Wriggers
Wing-Kam Liu
Genki Yagawa
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems IV WeA01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Robert B. Haber
Multiphysics Problems III WeA02
Room: R2
Chair: José Luis Perez-Aparicio
Flows with Moving Boundaries and Interfaces II
Invited Session organized by Yuri Bazilevs, Kenji Takizawa and Tayfun Tezduyar
WeA03
Room: R3
Chair: Kenji Takizawa
Coupled Problems in Geomechanics II WeA04
Room: R4
Chair: Manuel Doblare
Multiscale Problems II WeA05
Room: R5
Chair: Jose M. Goicolea
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems Applied to Fluid Mechanics I WeA06
Room: R6
Chair: Paulo Pimenta
Coupled Problems with High-Order FEMs
Invited Session organized by Ernst Rank and Zohar Yosibash
WeA07
Room: R7
Chair: Ernst Rank
Co-Chair: Zohar Yosibash
Coupled Solution Strategies I WeA08
Room: R8
Chair: Kenneth Runesson
High Performance Computing WeA09
Room: R9
Chair: Tarek Zohdi
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee-break
16:30 - 18:50
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems V WeE01
Room: Auditorium
Chair: Vitoriano Ruas
Multiphysics Problems IV WeE02
Room: R2
Chair: Robert L. Taylor
Interaction with Time Resolved Turbulent Flow Fields
Invited Session organized by Dörte Carla Sternel
WeE03
Room: R3
Chair: Dörte Carla Sternel
Coupled Problems in Bio-Medicine WeE04O
Room: R4
Chair: Diego Celentano
Multiscale Problems III WeE05
Room: R5
Chair: Erwin Stein
Numerical Methods in Coupled Problems Applied to Fluid Mechanics II WeE06
Room: R6
Chair: Julio García-Espinosa
Trends in the Theory and Numerics of Volume-Coupled Problems
Invited Session organized by Bernd Markert
WeE07
Room: R7
Chair: Wolfgang Ehlers
Co-Chair: Bernhard Schrefler
Coupled Solution Strategies II WeE08
Room: R8
Chair: Alvaro Coutinho
Coupled Problems in Cardiovascular Flows
Invited Session organized by George Karniadakis and Fotis Sotiropoulos
WeE09
Room: R9
Chair: Anvar Gilmanov
20:30 - 23:30
Conference Banquet


International Centre for Numerical Methods in Engineering. Barcelona, Spain.
coupledproblems@cimne.upc.edu / Telf. + 34 - 93 405 46 96 - Fax. + 34 - 93 205 83 47
Copyright © 2012 CIMNE, All Rights Reserved.